# Tuamarina/Waikakaho Residents and Ratepayers Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC41916
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-08-26
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Tuamarina
**NZBN:** 9429043035724
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To maintain, administer and protect the historical significance of Tua Marina Hall for the benefit of Tua Marina ratepayers (the members) and the public.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-876
- **Total assets:** NZ$39k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$100
- **Net assets:** NZ$39k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$6k | NZ$-876 | NZ$39k |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$4k | NZ$1k | NZ$39k |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41916) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuamarinawaikakaho-residents-and-ratepayers-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuamarinawaikakaho-residents-and-ratepayers-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuamarinawaikakaho-residents-and-ratepayers-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41916

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuamarinawaikakaho-residents-and-ratepayers-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T12:38:33.725Z.