# Tū Ora Compass Health

**Charities Register number:** CC29691
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043013326
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Supporting providers of primary care services in the Wellington and Wairarapa region,

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$107.85M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$107.91M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$15.57M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9.79M
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.78M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.13M
- **Paid staff:** 174
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a65ef532-69bb-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$107.85M | NZ$107.91M | not disclosed | NZ$5.78M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$90.14M | NZ$90.28M | not disclosed | NZ$5.89M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$80.97M | NZ$80.93M | not disclosed | NZ$5.97M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$72.20M | NZ$72.76M | not disclosed | NZ$6.01M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$69.07M | NZ$69.59M | not disclosed | NZ$6.54M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$68.46M | NZ$68.60M | NZ$-145k | NZ$3.59M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$64.00M | NZ$63.93M | NZ$68k | NZ$3.73M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$49.31M | NZ$49.38M | NZ$-70k | NZ$3.30M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$13.74M | NZ$13.64M | NZ$106k | NZ$2.32M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$13.26M | NZ$13.00M | NZ$257k | NZ$2.22M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Central Region Localities Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2024-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$136.89M and expenses of NZ$136.15M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (40 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Brent Kennerly
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29691) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-28
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tu-ora-compass-health
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tu-ora-compass-health/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tu-ora-compass-health/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29691

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tu-ora-compass-health. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T17:53:39.135Z.