# Trinity Lands Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC46720
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-06-29
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Putaruru
**NZBN:** 9429031201070
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

the company is involved in Agriculture & Horticulture industries with the aim of distributing profits for charitable purpose. Distributions are made by way of dividends to charitable shareholders and by way of grants to the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (53.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$149.89M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$97.98M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$51.91M
- **Total assets:** NZ$776.72M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$212.47M
- **Net assets:** NZ$564.25M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$18.59M
- **Paid staff:** 100
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=48d3ef16-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$149.89M | NZ$97.98M | NZ$51.91M | NZ$564.25M |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$123.78M | NZ$91.23M | NZ$32.55M | NZ$496.25M |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$110.51M | NZ$80.54M | not disclosed | NZ$492.84M |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$115.02M | NZ$68.86M | not disclosed | NZ$513.42M |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$108.34M | NZ$65.43M | not disclosed | NZ$447.16M |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$104.41M | NZ$55.96M | not disclosed | NZ$346.62M |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$64.56M | NZ$47.11M | not disclosed | NZ$285.69M |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$61.18M | NZ$42.28M | not disclosed | NZ$266.12M |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$50.54M | NZ$38.71M | not disclosed | NZ$222.80M |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$34.93M | NZ$31.85M | not disclosed | NZ$173.72M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 3
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46720) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- PKF Hamilton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/trinity-lands-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/trinity-lands-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/trinity-lands-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46720

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/trinity-lands-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:50:46.151Z.