# Trinity Foundation (Services No.2) Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC39417
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429038159008
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Makes donations to other registered charities via parent company.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (50.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$220k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$78k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$142k
- **Total assets:** NZ$21.15M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.05M
- **Net assets:** NZ$19.10M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2982d9cf-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$220k | NZ$78k | NZ$142k | NZ$19.10M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$24k | NZ$180k | NZ$19.12M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$11.59M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$208k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$11.59M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$181k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | NZ$11.55M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$371k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$14.28M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$354k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$14.30M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$337k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$14.08M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$332k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$13.91M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$321k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$13.70M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39417) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/trinity-foundation-services-no2-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/trinity-foundation-services-no2-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/trinity-foundation-services-no2-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39417

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/trinity-foundation-services-no2-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T01:05:49.339Z.