# Town and Country Women's Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43716
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-02-28
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429042975205
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a club in the city of Gisborne providing a centre for women interested in social, public, professional, scientific and cultural affairs and to support local charities such as TDH palliative care services.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-02-28)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$0
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$35k
- **Donations:** NZ$330
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | NZ$4k | NZ$0 | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2025-02-28 | NZ$5k | NZ$9k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-02-28 | NZ$10k | NZ$12k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2023-02-28 | NZ$8k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-02-28 | NZ$9k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-02-28 | NZ$20k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-02-28 | NZ$27k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-02-28 | NZ$24k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-02-28 | NZ$24k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-02-28 | NZ$25k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (49 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43716) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/town-and-country-womens-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/town-and-country-womens-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/town-and-country-womens-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43716

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/town-and-country-womens-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T13:33:13.713Z.