# Tourette's Association New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC49639
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-08-29
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043256020
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support and information to individuals living with Tourette Syndrome and to their family and caregivers; to provide support and information services to professional services providers such as the Ministry of Health; Ministry of Education and schools.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$173k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$151k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$22k
- **Total assets:** NZ$42k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$15k
- **Net assets:** NZ$27k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$36k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$135k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=46a7612c-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$173k | NZ$151k | NZ$22k | NZ$27k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$175k | NZ$183k | NZ$-7k | NZ$5k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$224k | NZ$233k | NZ$-9k | NZ$13k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$129k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$168k | NZ$159k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$161k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$180k | NZ$144k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$183k | NZ$179k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49639) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tourettes-association-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tourettes-association-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tourettes-association-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49639

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tourettes-association-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:46:51.455Z.