# Touch New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC46044
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-01-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042673361
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Touch New Zealand is an Incorporated Society, is registered with the Charities Commission, and is a non-profit organisation. It is a member of the Federation of International Touch. Our mission is "Making a positive difference through Touch" with our vision "The sport in every community".

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (68.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70.1/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.13M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.64M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-506k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.56M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.34M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.22M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$55k
- **Government grants:** NZ$534k (17.1% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.18M
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 28
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e32de272-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.13M | NZ$3.64M | NZ$-506k | NZ$1.22M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.03M | NZ$5.21M | NZ$-177k | NZ$1.11M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.51M | NZ$4.65M | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.34M | NZ$2.94M | not disclosed | NZ$1.42M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.26M | NZ$2.98M | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.16M | NZ$3.06M | not disclosed | NZ$740k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.55M | NZ$3.46M | not disclosed | NZ$640k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$2.71M | not disclosed | NZ$547k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.48M | NZ$2.37M | not disclosed | NZ$530k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.97M | NZ$1.85M | not disclosed | NZ$413k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** William Buck NZ Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46044) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$870k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$640k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$500k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$425k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$300k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$190k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$178k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$146k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$115k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- William Buck — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/touch-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/touch-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/touch-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46044

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/touch-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:24:06.536Z.