# Toru Education

**Charities Register number:** CC53773
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-10-04
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Paekakariki
**NZBN:** 9429046317414
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Toru Education has a vision for healthy, grounded individuals contributing to resilient communities. Toru Education provides experiential education opportunities that nurture people, planet and spirit.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$13k
- **Total assets:** NZ$171k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$150k
- **Net assets:** NZ$21k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$170k
- **Donations:** NZ$20k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d6491b8-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$10k | NZ$13k | NZ$21k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$23k | NZ$2k | NZ$7k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$21k | NZ$-3k | NZ$7k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$4k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53773) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/toru-education
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/toru-education/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/toru-education/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53773

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/toru-education. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T05:38:29.852Z.