# Tongan/Tamaki Fe'ofa'aki Pre-school Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC56416
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-04)
**Registered since:** 2018-12-27
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Tongan/Tamaki Fe'ofa'aki Pre-School mission is to provide an environment where children learn and develop at their own level and to their own potential. We are a Tongan language nest provider and vision is to promote and provide the use of the Tongan language within a quality Early Tongan childhood setting. Our aspiration for the children is to be nurtured in an environment that promotes growth physically, mentally and spiritually.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$243k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$289k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-45k
- **Total assets:** NZ$229k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$108k
- **Net assets:** NZ$121k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 6
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c078cc22-dd17-ee11-bb22-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$243k | NZ$289k | NZ$-45k | NZ$121k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$304k | NZ$255k | NZ$49k | NZ$144k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$237k | NZ$241k | not disclosed | NZ$95k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$255k | NZ$207k | not disclosed | NZ$99k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$141k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56416) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tongantamaki-feofaaki-pre-school-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tongantamaki-feofaaki-pre-school-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tongantamaki-feofaaki-pre-school-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56416

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tongantamaki-feofaaki-pre-school-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:08:23.390Z.