# Tokomaru Research Centre Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC60739
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-08-17
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Blenheim
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) The educational, spiritual, economic, social and cultural advancement and well-being of the Ngati Rarua Iwi and its members through the enhancement, cultivation and preservation of mataurunga Maori as it pertains to Ngati Rarua Iwi; and (b) All things incidental to the Charitable Purposes described in the clause 2,2 or otherwise to further the charitable purposes of the Ngati Rarua Shareholder

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$604k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$490k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$114k
- **Total assets:** NZ$315k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$357k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-42k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$28k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$342k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e3f24869-c80e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$604k | NZ$490k | NZ$114k | NZ$-42k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$246k | NZ$-156k | NZ$-156k |
| 2023-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60739) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tokomaru-research-centre-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tokomaru-research-centre-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tokomaru-research-centre-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60739

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tokomaru-research-centre-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:31:45.386Z.