# Tokomaru Home And School Association

**Charities Register number:** CC36324
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-03-09)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Tokomaru

## Purpose

To further the interests of Tokomaru School and assist in the education of the children by promoting the friendly spirit between teachers and parents.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$10k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$5k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5k
- **Donations:** NZ$10k
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5c77f264-4554-e911-953a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$20k | NZ$12k | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$11k | NZ$70 | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$20k | NZ$-16k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$5k | NZ$6k | NZ$5k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$17k | NZ$-2k | NZ$15k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$30k | NZ$2k | NZ$17k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36324) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tokomaru-home-and-school-association
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tokomaru-home-and-school-association/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tokomaru-home-and-school-association/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36324

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tokomaru-home-and-school-association. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:55:43.131Z.