# Toitū Tahua: Centre for Sustainable Finance Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59828
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-11-25
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429050094004
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Toitū Tahua: Centre for Sustainable Finance Trust exists to promote the development of a sustainable financial system through educational initiatives and capability building programmes, anchored in a holistic view where business and finance respects and operates within environmental, human and social constraints and dependencies. Our activities focus on inter-generational prosperity of society while preserving, enhancing and restoring the planet for future generations.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 2
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.17M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.92M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$253k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.65M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.19M
- **Net assets:** NZ$466k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.32M (61.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$100k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.39M
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=74f2c103-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$1.92M | NZ$253k | NZ$466k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$980k | NZ$1.12M | NZ$-136k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$386k | NZ$742k | not disclosed | NZ$241k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$991k | NZ$286k | not disclosed | NZ$705k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59828) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/toitu-tahua-centre-for-sustainable-finance-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/toitu-tahua-centre-for-sustainable-finance-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/toitu-tahua-centre-for-sustainable-finance-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59828
- Charity website: https://www.sustainablefinance.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/toitu-tahua-centre-for-sustainable-finance-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T06:26:26.436Z.