# Toitu Ngati Porou Trustee Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49312
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-06-28
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Gisborne
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To receive, use and administer the Trust Funds exclusively for Cultural Development Activities

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 84.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.99M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.87M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$114k
- **Total assets:** NZ$25.36M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$578k
- **Net assets:** NZ$24.79M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.42M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$470k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3d5fa2a5-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$1.87M | NZ$114k | NZ$24.79M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.18M | NZ$1.49M | NZ$690k | NZ$24.67M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.26M | NZ$1.78M | not disclosed | NZ$22.97M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.66M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$21.80M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.70M | NZ$794k | not disclosed | NZ$22.96M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.05M | not disclosed | NZ$21.90M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$1.19M | not disclosed | NZ$21.02M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.45M | NZ$882k | not disclosed | NZ$20.74M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$1.67M | not disclosed | NZ$20.17M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$20.34M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** PwC Hawkes Bay
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49312) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/toitu-ngati-porou-trustee-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/toitu-ngati-porou-trustee-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/toitu-ngati-porou-trustee-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49312

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/toitu-ngati-porou-trustee-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:33:56.451Z.