# Titoki Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC30438
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-09-23)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whanagrei

## Purpose

Playcentre is a family/whanau led, licensed early childhood centre. We are a co-operative community based centre, in a rural area where play and learning are valued for children and their whanau. Playcentre is a family organisation where * we empower adults and children to play, work, learn and grow together * we honour Te Tiriti o Waitangi and celebrate people's uniqueness * we value and affirm parents as the first and best educators of their children so that whānau are strengthened and communities enriched.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$21k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$19k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$9k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$20
- **Net assets:** NZ$9k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$9k
- **Donations:** NZ$613
- **Volunteers:** 35
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=79cda5dc-a3fc-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$14k | NZ$-316 | not disclosed |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$15k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$15k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$11k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$11k | NZ$-712 | NZ$6k |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$15k | NZ$-1k | NZ$5k |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$17k | NZ$-9k | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30438) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/titoki-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/titoki-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/titoki-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30438

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/titoki-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:12:39.719Z.