# Time to Thrive to Stay Alive

**Charities Register number:** CC51194
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-10-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043290222
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To advocate for community, encourage and educate our Mangere and South Auckland local communities on the fundamentals of owning and riding a bike and to make Mangere the bike capital of the Pacific!

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$262k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$244k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$17k
- **Total assets:** NZ$262k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$128k
- **Net assets:** NZ$133k
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$199k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d62851ee-1bc4-f011-bb4b-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$262k | NZ$244k | NZ$17k | NZ$133k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$193k | NZ$238k | NZ$-44k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$256k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$600 | NZ$500 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51194) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/time-to-thrive-to-stay-alive
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/time-to-thrive-to-stay-alive/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/time-to-thrive-to-stay-alive/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51194

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/time-to-thrive-to-stay-alive. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:15:59.097Z.