# The Youthtown Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC21831
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-13
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The object of Youthtown Foundation is to create a fund the capital or income from which is to be used exclusively for the general purposes of Youthtown Incorporated.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$577k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$85k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$11.57M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$23k
- **Net assets:** NZ$11.55M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$191k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c64ced51-6a66-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$577k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$11.55M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$610k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$11.05M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$829k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$10.53M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$10.29M | NZ$2.27M | not disclosed | NZ$10.73M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$180k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$13.09M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$158k | NZ$201k | NZ$-43k | NZ$15.28M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$162k | NZ$68k | NZ$94k | NZ$15.08M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$74k | NZ$48k | NZ$26k | NZ$15.29M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$13.84M | NZ$48k | NZ$13.79M | NZ$15.18M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$8k | NZ$78k | NZ$1.25M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Youthtown**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$13.24M and expenses of NZ$13.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21831) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-youthtown-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-youthtown-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-youthtown-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21831

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-youthtown-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:21:16.838Z.