# The Yes Disability Resource Centre Services Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC43754
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-03-07
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043211807
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust works to provide assistance to persons with disabilities in all aspects but not limited to: i. providing information and support services to disabled people and their families or carers ii. extending these services as appropriate to people undergoing life changing situations so that the community at large obtains the fullest benefit from these services iii. raising money for any of the purposes of this trust and to receive donations, gifts, legacies, and/or bequests iv. employing such persons and staff of whatever qualifications or status at the discretion of the trustees; and v. co-operating with other bodies or societies engaged in charitable work in the whole or in part similar to that carried out by this trust.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.29M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.33M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-36k
- **Total assets:** NZ$512k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$271k
- **Net assets:** NZ$240k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$459k
- **Government grants:** NZ$457k (35.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$473k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$931k
- **Paid staff:** 28
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1c950ee7-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$1.33M | NZ$-36k | NZ$240k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$1.33M | NZ$-43k | NZ$276k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.36M | NZ$1.33M | not disclosed | NZ$319k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$1.22M | not disclosed | NZ$293k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$902k | NZ$835k | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$670k | NZ$648k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$614k | NZ$596k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$443k | NZ$450k | not disclosed | NZ$521 |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$574k | NZ$583k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$579k | NZ$611k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (39 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43754) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$160k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-yes-disability-resource-centre-services-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-yes-disability-resource-centre-services-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-yes-disability-resource-centre-services-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43754
- Charity website: https://www.yesdisability.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-yes-disability-resource-centre-services-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:59:20.947Z.