# The Work Opportunities Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20555
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-17
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042971436
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mission Statement: To facilitate 'supported employment' opportunities that promote choice, and are appropriate to the needs of people with disabilities Supported Employment Defined: 'the process of placement, training and ongoing support of people with disabilities, aimed at their earning financial remuneration in integrated work settings'

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (80.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$490k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$338k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$152k
- **Total assets:** NZ$833k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$94k
- **Net assets:** NZ$739k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$256k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a20c0659-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$490k | NZ$338k | NZ$152k | NZ$739k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$492k | NZ$446k | NZ$46k | NZ$587k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$349k | NZ$357k | not disclosed | NZ$541k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$376k | NZ$352k | not disclosed | NZ$548k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$360k | NZ$364k | not disclosed | NZ$524k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$413k | NZ$315k | not disclosed | NZ$528k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$249k | NZ$402k | not disclosed | NZ$430k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$345k | NZ$296k | not disclosed | NZ$583k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$361k | NZ$303k | not disclosed | NZ$549k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$294k | not disclosed | NZ$492k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20555) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-work-opportunities-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-work-opportunities-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-work-opportunities-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20555

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-work-opportunities-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:29:51.865Z.