# The University Of Auckland Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC10985
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042982005
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Raising and stewarding funds for the advancement of research and education at the University of Auckland and other purposes that are charitable at law in NZ.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$70.27M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$42.86M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$27.40M
- **Total assets:** NZ$492.65M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$69.20M
- **Net assets:** NZ$423.45M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$29.99M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$32.97M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=11de3930-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$70.27M | NZ$42.86M | NZ$27.40M | NZ$423.45M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$87.16M | NZ$42.67M | NZ$44.49M | NZ$396.05M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$37.60M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$331.78M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$34.23M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$284.88M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$27.84M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$302.62M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$38.03M | NZ$932k | not disclosed | NZ$271.57M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$13.61M | NZ$453k | not disclosed | NZ$179.13M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$40.13M | NZ$399k | not disclosed | NZ$191.21M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$23.13M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$177.04M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$29.94M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$148.06M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 3
- **Auditor:** EY
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10985) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$286k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$94k, year ended 2025-03-31

## Service providers

- EY — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-university-of-auckland-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-university-of-auckland-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-university-of-auckland-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10985
- Charity website: http://www.uoafoundation.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-university-of-auckland-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T18:46:37.541Z.