# The Tuvalu Christian Church Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC40558
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-06-02
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland 
**NZBN:** 9429042889793
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide religious services and activities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$209k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$101k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$108k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$66k
- **Donations:** NZ$164k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d5986fd-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$209k | NZ$101k | NZ$108k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$172k | NZ$117k | NZ$55k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$180k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$483k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$230k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$417k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$184k | NZ$55k | NZ$129k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Arnerich & Associates Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40558) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2020-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-tuvalu-christian-church-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-tuvalu-christian-church-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-tuvalu-christian-church-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40558

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-tuvalu-christian-church-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T02:58:42.634Z.