# The Tuapeka West School Bus and Community Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC37901
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-02-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Lawrence
**NZBN:** 9429042885023
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a fund to encourage students in the Tuapeka West district to reach their tertiary goals and to maintain the community hall.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D- (41.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 55/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$243k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$11k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$27k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$33k | NZ$1k | NZ$380k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$183k | not disclosed | NZ$357k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$287k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$116k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$273k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$109k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | NZ$296k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | NZ$319k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37901) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-tuapeka-west-school-bus-and-community-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-tuapeka-west-school-bus-and-community-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-tuapeka-west-school-bus-and-community-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37901

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-tuapeka-west-school-bus-and-community-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T22:23:24.113Z.