# The Tokoroa and District Community Hospice Trust Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC36888
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-01-15
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Tokoroa
**NZBN:** 9429050344819
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust has been set up to provide a co-ordinated support service for palliative care to our clients, carers and extended families in whatever way we can for the residence of Tokoroa and District

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$83k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$69k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$14k
- **Total assets:** NZ$177k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$26k
- **Net assets:** NZ$151k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$25k
- **Donations:** NZ$33k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$52k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d7d42597-cf96-f111-bb57-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$69k | NZ$14k | NZ$151k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$83k | NZ$821 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$96k | NZ$-28k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | NZ$152k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | NZ$198k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$151k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36888) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$119k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-tokoroa-and-district-community-hospice-trust-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-tokoroa-and-district-community-hospice-trust-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-tokoroa-and-district-community-hospice-trust-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36888

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-tokoroa-and-district-community-hospice-trust-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T12:31:47.276Z.