# The Todd Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20311
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-19
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist with expenses associated with career development of people working in the Arts, usually for overseas study.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$459k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$274k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$184k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.95M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.94M
- **Donations:** NZ$110k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8e848c63-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$459k | NZ$274k | NZ$184k | NZ$3.94M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$276k | NZ$201k | NZ$76k | NZ$1.35M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$264k | NZ$178k | NZ$86k | NZ$3.50M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$2.97M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | NZ$3.22M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$3.20M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$2.49M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | NZ$2.69M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$127k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$2.63M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$310k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$2.52M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20311) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-todd-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-todd-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-todd-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20311

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-todd-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T02:45:45.908Z.