# The Tindall Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC35747
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042893325
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Tindall Foundation is a private family foundation that gives to organisations and communities throughout New Zealand. We strive to build a stronger, more equitable Aotearoa New Zealand so families, communities and our natural environment thrive now and into the future.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.48M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$20.49M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-11.01M
- **Total assets:** NZ$221.59M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$56.27M
- **Net assets:** NZ$165.32M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$9.99M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.30M
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=56148912-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$9.48M | NZ$20.49M | NZ$-11.01M | NZ$165.32M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$12.34M | NZ$11.29M | NZ$1.05M | NZ$223.83M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$19.29M | NZ$15.73M | not disclosed | NZ$240.48M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$25.96M | NZ$16.81M | not disclosed | NZ$346.83M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$7.01M | NZ$7.71M | not disclosed | NZ$370.61M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$17.02M | NZ$11.66M | not disclosed | NZ$235.28M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$16.26M | NZ$14.23M | not disclosed | NZ$243.14M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$16.64M | NZ$12.65M | not disclosed | NZ$226.67M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$16.32M | NZ$11.79M | not disclosed | NZ$244.90M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$16.78M | NZ$9.41M | not disclosed | NZ$283.00M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35747) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-tindall-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-tindall-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-tindall-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35747

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-tindall-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:13:18.725Z.