# The Sydenham Community Pre-school Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30453
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042956648
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide care, recreational and educational activities for children under 6 years of age, thereby leaving the parent free to pursue his/her own interest and recreation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$682k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$545k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$137k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.05M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$70k
- **Net assets:** NZ$983k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$379k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$465k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8ff12bbd-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$682k | NZ$545k | NZ$137k | NZ$983k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$605k | NZ$483k | NZ$122k | NZ$846k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$477k | NZ$461k | NZ$16k | NZ$734k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$512k | NZ$448k | not disclosed | NZ$718k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$474k | NZ$425k | not disclosed | NZ$654k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$447k | NZ$395k | not disclosed | NZ$605k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$443k | NZ$393k | not disclosed | NZ$552k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$455k | NZ$465k | not disclosed | NZ$515k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$481k | NZ$432k | not disclosed | NZ$532k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$460k | NZ$421k | not disclosed | NZ$477k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30453) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-sydenham-community-pre-school-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-sydenham-community-pre-school-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-sydenham-community-pre-school-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30453

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-sydenham-community-pre-school-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:33:02.395Z.