# The Sunrise Foundation Board

**Charities Register number:** CC50590
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-06-03
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429043283750
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Sunrise Foundation is a charitable trust established to receive gifts and legacies in the form of endowments to be invested for the lasting benefit of local community organisations and causes. Our Vision - Local giving for local needs Our Mission - To connect people who care with causes that improve the quality of life in our community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 91.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$822k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.26M
- **Total assets:** NZ$13.33M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$295k
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.03M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$329k
- **Donations:** NZ$2.05M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$162k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8e305838-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$3.09M | NZ$822k | NZ$2.26M | NZ$13.03M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$3.44M | NZ$723k | NZ$2.72M | NZ$10.80M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.59M | NZ$590k | NZ$1.00M | NZ$8.24M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.35M | NZ$394k | not disclosed | NZ$7.31M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$773k | NZ$340k | not disclosed | NZ$6.42M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.78M | NZ$340k | not disclosed | NZ$6.03M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.08M | NZ$293k | not disclosed | NZ$4.64M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$216k | not disclosed | NZ$3.88M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$730k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$900k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$1.73M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Rochdale Accountants Gisborne
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50590) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-sunrise-foundation-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-sunrise-foundation-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-sunrise-foundation-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50590

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-sunrise-foundation-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:21:21.335Z.