# The Starship Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC24272
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-12
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042970880
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) To contribute or provide money, property, services or benefits for any purpose involving or connected in any way with the provision of Child Health Services, including (without limitation) the provision of Child Health Services at Starship. (b) To promote the provision of Child Health Services. (c) To procure the co-operation of community groups and the community generally in raising funds for the provision of Child Health Services. (d) To contribute or provide money, property, services or benefits for any purpose involving or connected in any way with research relating to Child Health Services. (e) To undertake any other activities, and do any other things, which the Trustees consider will or may assist in the provision of Child Health Services. Child Health Services means antenatal health services and health services provided to children and young persons in New Zealand by, under the auspices of or in association or connection with Te Toka Tumai Te Whatu Ora.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (80.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$24.31M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18.07M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6.24M
- **Total assets:** NZ$56.75M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$22.23M
- **Net assets:** NZ$34.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.99M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$20.80M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.32M
- **Paid staff:** 32
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5b92d2b4-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$24.31M | NZ$18.07M | NZ$6.24M | NZ$34.53M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$19.14M | NZ$16.67M | NZ$2.47M | NZ$28.29M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$23.08M | NZ$18.50M | not disclosed | NZ$25.82M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$35.37M | NZ$36.01M | not disclosed | NZ$21.23M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$24.81M | NZ$18.27M | not disclosed | NZ$21.87M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$16.30M | NZ$14.39M | not disclosed | NZ$15.33M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$13.68M | NZ$12.89M | not disclosed | NZ$13.41M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$13.72M | NZ$13.54M | not disclosed | NZ$12.62M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$13.50M | NZ$8.60M | not disclosed | NZ$11.69M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$12.13M | NZ$9.88M | NZ$2.25M | NZ$10.39M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (40 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Deloitte Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24272) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1.94M, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$240k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **We Care Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$212k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2023-03-31

## Service providers

- Deloitte — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-starship-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-starship-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-starship-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24272

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-starship-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T15:47:46.375Z.