# The Southern Hearing Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC27582
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-07-15
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043013456
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To obtain funding for the delivery of Southern Cochlear Implant Programme, advocacy on behalf of those with a hearing disability, particularly those who would benefit from a Cochlear Implant.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.43M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10.26M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$15.02M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$16.36M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-1.34M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.50M
- **Donations:** NZ$321k
- **Paid staff:** 0
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$10.26M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.34M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$9.42M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.68M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$8.49M | NZ$9.77M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.89M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$8.83M | NZ$8.85M | not disclosed | NZ$-771k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$7.06M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.42M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$6.04M | NZ$6.83M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.13M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5.08M | NZ$5.47M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.13M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$5.81M | NZ$6.96M | not disclosed | NZ$-245k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.25M | NZ$4.22M | not disclosed | NZ$628k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.35M | NZ$4.68M | not disclosed | NZ$483k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 9
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, NZ$150k–200k, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** Ainger Tomlin
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27582) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-southern-hearing-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-southern-hearing-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-southern-hearing-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27582

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-southern-hearing-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T11:13:27.216Z.