# The South Dunedin Community Network Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC58403
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-09-28
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429048479165
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To enable connections between people and organisations in South Dunedin in order to activate community participation and build a stronger community; To help people in South Dunedin to use their voice to create a vibrant and safe future together; To assist South Dunedin residents to alleviate poverty for themselves and/or their community; To advocate for socially just mitigation and adaptation measures to future climate change effects in South Dunedin

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$147k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$130k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$22k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$148k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$104k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d222497a-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$147k | NZ$130k | NZ$22k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$227k | NZ$222k | NZ$5k | NZ$102k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$187k | NZ$440k | NZ$-253k | NZ$45k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$672k | NZ$250k | not disclosed | NZ$494k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$99k | not disclosed | NZ$119k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | NZ$103k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58403) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-south-dunedin-community-network-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-south-dunedin-community-network-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-south-dunedin-community-network-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58403

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-south-dunedin-community-network-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T06:31:24.791Z.