# The South Canterbury Society For The Prevention of Cruelty To Animals Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC27210
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-02-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042729419

## Purpose

To advance animal welfare and prevent cruelty

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$325k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$343k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.82M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$27k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.80M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$378k
- **Donations:** NZ$53k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 8
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9999c894-ddf4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$325k | NZ$343k | not disclosed | NZ$2.80M |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$329k | NZ$329k | not disclosed | NZ$2.81M |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$559k | NZ$340k | NZ$218k | NZ$2.82M |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$384k | NZ$324k | NZ$60k | NZ$2.60M |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$389k | NZ$328k | NZ$60k | NZ$2.54M |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$344k | NZ$303k | NZ$41k | NZ$2.48M |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$328k | NZ$287k | NZ$41k | NZ$2.44M |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$306k | NZ$264k | NZ$41k | NZ$2.40M |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$270k | NZ$-73k | NZ$2.35M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27210) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-south-canterbury-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-south-canterbury-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-south-canterbury-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27210

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-south-canterbury-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T06:30:02.250Z.