# The Solway College Board of Proprietors Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC37836
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Masterton
**NZBN:** 9429042744047
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To act as the governing body in the management of any Presbyterian girls or boys college in the Wairarapa where girls or boys may obtain on moderate terms a sound education

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.39M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.34M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$57k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.66M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.41M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.25M
- **Donations:** NZ$946k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$896k
- **Paid staff:** 27
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1cc74518-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$2.39M | NZ$2.34M | NZ$57k | NZ$8.25M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.47M | NZ$2.60M | NZ$-131k | NZ$7.04M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.61M | NZ$2.10M | NZ$511k | NZ$7.94M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.12M | NZ$2.10M | not disclosed | NZ$8.10M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.98M | NZ$1.89M | not disclosed | NZ$8.01M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.83M | NZ$1.40M | not disclosed | NZ$7.84M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$6.60M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.63M | NZ$1.52M | not disclosed | NZ$6.51M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$1.47M | not disclosed | NZ$6.38M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.27M | not disclosed | NZ$6.09M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Audit Plus Accounting Services Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37836) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-solway-college-board-of-proprietors-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-solway-college-board-of-proprietors-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-solway-college-board-of-proprietors-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37836
- Charity website: http://www.solwaycollege.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-solway-college-board-of-proprietors-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T09:50:19.813Z.