# The Society Of Mary (New Zealand) Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10552
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042885580
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The object of the Trust is to provide assistance for the charitable and religious purposes of the Society of Mary in New Zealand including its educational purposes.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (74.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 78.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-01-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$825k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$593k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$232k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.40M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$35k
- **Net assets:** NZ$14.36M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0d1beedb-33ff-f011-bb4f-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | NZ$825k | NZ$593k | NZ$232k | NZ$14.36M |
| 2025-01-31 | NZ$782k | NZ$761k | NZ$21k | NZ$14.13M |
| 2024-01-31 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$691k | NZ$718k | NZ$12.95M |
| 2023-01-31 | NZ$606k | NZ$2.66M | not disclosed | NZ$12.23M |
| 2022-01-31 | NZ$973k | NZ$384k | not disclosed | NZ$14.29M |
| 2021-01-31 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$758k | not disclosed | NZ$13.70M |
| 2020-01-31 | NZ$1.95M | NZ$479k | not disclosed | NZ$12.92M |
| 2019-01-31 | NZ$428k | NZ$443k | not disclosed | NZ$11.45M |
| 2018-01-31 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.35M | not disclosed | NZ$11.46M |
| 2017-01-31 | NZ$493k | NZ$347k | not disclosed | NZ$10.88M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe Wellington
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10552) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-society-of-mary-new-zealand-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-society-of-mary-new-zealand-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-society-of-mary-new-zealand-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10552

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-society-of-mary-new-zealand-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T14:43:53.486Z.