# The Smallternative Relief & Development Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47210
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-01-01)
**Registered since:** 2011-12-22
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Hamilton

## Purpose

To support existing programs and charities in any way our experience will allow, our work is mainly pro bono and is limited only by the time available.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$598
- **Total expenses:** NZ$730
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$25
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$25
- **Donations:** NZ$598
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2daea541-5c2c-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$598 | NZ$730 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$45k | NZ$-2k | NZ$2k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$10k | NZ$2k | NZ$4k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$739 | NZ$301 | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$699 | NZ$412 | NZ$287 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47210) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-smallternative-relief-development-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-smallternative-relief-development-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-smallternative-relief-development-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47210

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-smallternative-relief-development-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:01:18.935Z.