# The School of Philosophy Auckland Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC24307
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042738947
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Society exists exclusively for charitable educational purposes; to promote understanding of the natural laws governing humanity through the study of philosophy, laws, customs and practices by which communities are governed. To maintain and provide a School of Philosophy for the furtherance of these purposes through courses of study and other activities for Students for which it may charge fees or subscriptions. To maintain lending and reference libraries for the use of Students. To promote studies in any subject or branch of knowledge cognate to the purposes of the Society.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$291k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$325k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-34k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$23k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.07M
- **Donations:** NZ$22k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=16df60fa-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$291k | NZ$325k | NZ$-34k | NZ$6.07M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$314k | NZ$340k | NZ$-26k | NZ$6.02M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$332k | NZ$293k | NZ$39k | NZ$6.04M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$276k | not disclosed | NZ$6.01M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$422k | NZ$259k | not disclosed | NZ$5.02M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$151k | NZ$229k | not disclosed | NZ$4.86M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$779k | NZ$404k | not disclosed | NZ$4.94M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$378k | NZ$259k | not disclosed | NZ$4.56M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$234k | NZ$273k | not disclosed | NZ$4.44M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$264k | NZ$206k | not disclosed | NZ$4.48M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24307) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-school-of-philosophy-auckland-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-school-of-philosophy-auckland-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-school-of-philosophy-auckland-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24307
- Charity website: http://www.philosophy.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-school-of-philosophy-auckland-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T01:18:07.686Z.