# The Royal Society of New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC38796
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-03-25
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429047573628
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The object of the Society is the advancement and promotion in New Zealand of science, technology and the humanities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.79M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.10M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$692k
- **Total assets:** NZ$31.97M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.34M
- **Net assets:** NZ$30.63M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.69M
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.89M (29.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$51k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$5.30M
- **Paid staff:** 46
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9c106d8b-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$9.79M | NZ$9.10M | NZ$692k | NZ$30.63M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$10.39M | NZ$8.31M | NZ$2.08M | NZ$24.42M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$8.45M | NZ$9.33M | not disclosed | NZ$21.05M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$10.56M | NZ$7.78M | not disclosed | NZ$24.42M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$9.17M | NZ$8.45M | not disclosed | NZ$17.78M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$10.03M | NZ$8.64M | not disclosed | NZ$17.05M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$9.15M | NZ$8.13M | not disclosed | NZ$14.63M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$7.78M | NZ$10.06M | not disclosed | NZ$13.87M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$7.66M | NZ$7.31M | not disclosed | NZ$15.47M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$7.04M | NZ$7.23M | not disclosed | NZ$14.64M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (78 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 19
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38796) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-royal-society-of-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-royal-society-of-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-royal-society-of-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38796

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-royal-society-of-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T00:51:51.104Z.