# The Royal New Zealand Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22705
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-08
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429041920213
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To advance animal welfare and prevent cruelty

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$33.71M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$29.98M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$77.73M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.81M
- **Net assets:** NZ$72.92M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$18.36M
- **Donations:** NZ$22.23M
- **Paid staff:** 571
- **Volunteers:** 1038
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3f0ca178-fd7c-e811-bb4e-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$33.71M | NZ$29.98M | not disclosed | NZ$72.92M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$3.45M | NZ$2.92M | not disclosed | NZ$4.79M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$6.17M | NZ$5.99M | not disclosed | NZ$4.26M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$5.27M | NZ$3.65M | NZ$1.62M | NZ$4.08M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$3.82M | NZ$3.21M | NZ$611k | NZ$2.46M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$3.99M | NZ$3.62M | NZ$370k | NZ$1.85M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$4.19M | NZ$4.14M | NZ$57k | NZ$1.48M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$3.72M | NZ$3.98M | NZ$-260k | NZ$1.73M |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$3.64M | NZ$3.77M | NZ$-125k | NZ$1.72M |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | NZ$-13 | NZ$3k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **SPCA New Zealand **, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$90.52M and expenses of NZ$74.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (52 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22705) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$445k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **We Care Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22705

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:58:50.006Z.