# The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists

**Charities Register number:** CC53935
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-11-20
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Australia
**NZBN:** 9429036809608
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

RANZCO NZ’s mission is to drive improvements in eye health care in Australia, New Zealand and the Asia Pacific region through continuing exceptional training, education, research and advocacy. Underpinning all RANZCO NZ’s work is a commitment to: Best Patient Outcomes: aiming to ensure equitable access to the highest quality eye health for all. Education and training: providing contemporary education, training and continuing professional development. Evidence based decision making: using research to underpin improvements in education, training and eye health care Collaboration: working with others involved in the delivery of eye health care nationally and internationally. Collegiality: supporting trainees and Fellows through all stages of their careers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$468k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$371k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$97k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.16M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.15M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ac2fbc51-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$468k | NZ$371k | NZ$97k | NZ$1.15M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$509k | NZ$363k | NZ$146k | NZ$1.06M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$431k | NZ$333k | not disclosed | NZ$911k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$313k | NZ$309k | not disclosed | NZ$813k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$374k | NZ$180k | not disclosed | NZ$809k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$615k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$323k | NZ$283k | not disclosed | NZ$613k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$305k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$572k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$259k | NZ$217k | not disclosed | NZ$520k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53935) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-royal-australian-and-new-zealand-college-of-ophthalmologists
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-royal-australian-and-new-zealand-college-of-ophthalmologists/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-royal-australian-and-new-zealand-college-of-ophthalmologists/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53935

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-royal-australian-and-new-zealand-college-of-ophthalmologists. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T16:09:58.495Z.