# The Rose

**Charities Register number:** CC34251
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043085057
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Church Community Services

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$24k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-483
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4k
- **Donations:** NZ$23k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2330ce03-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$24k | NZ$-483 | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$10k | NZ$14k | NZ$4k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$30k | NZ$254 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34251) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-rose
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-rose/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-rose/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34251

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-rose. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T05:45:24.347Z.