# The Rose Hellaby Maori Education Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC24780
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides provision of bursaries or scholarships to assist Maoris to attend school in New Zealand and also assist Maoris with tertiary education in New Zealand and overseas

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 73.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$109k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$46k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$63k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.70M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.69M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$76k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=30b3e8eb-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$109k | NZ$46k | NZ$63k | NZ$3.69M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$138k | NZ$-31k | NZ$2.94M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$181k | NZ$-98k | NZ$3.36M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | NZ$3.17M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$780k | NZ$124k | not disclosed | NZ$3.21M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$3.28M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$2.89M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$3.07M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$2.89M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$135k | not disclosed | NZ$2.87M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24780) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-rose-hellaby-maori-education-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-rose-hellaby-maori-education-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-rose-hellaby-maori-education-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24780

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-rose-hellaby-maori-education-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:42:52.138Z.