# The Roman Catholic Bishop of the Diocese Of Palmerston North

**Charities Register number:** CC31757
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Palmerston North
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides religious, educational and social services within the boundaries of the Diocese of Palmerston North.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18.35M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11.68M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6.68M
- **Total assets:** NZ$210.73M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$30.57M
- **Net assets:** NZ$180.16M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6.52M
- **Donations:** NZ$9.78M
- **Paid staff:** 52
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$18.35M | NZ$11.68M | NZ$6.68M | NZ$180.16M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$21.46M | NZ$18.03M | not disclosed | NZ$173.51M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$19.68M | NZ$16.10M | not disclosed | NZ$170.31M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$23.11M | NZ$19.55M | not disclosed | NZ$166.78M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$21.88M | NZ$20.37M | not disclosed | NZ$163.27M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$22.38M | NZ$19.43M | not disclosed | NZ$161.84M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$31.32M | NZ$18.89M | not disclosed | NZ$159.13M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$17.93M | NZ$17.82M | not disclosed | NZ$146.76M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$18.30M | NZ$15.78M | not disclosed | NZ$146.72M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$20.77M | NZ$19.14M | NZ$1.63M | NZ$228.69M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Manawatu Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31757) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- CKS Audit — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-roman-catholic-bishop-of-the-diocese-of-palmerston-north
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-roman-catholic-bishop-of-the-diocese-of-palmerston-north/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-roman-catholic-bishop-of-the-diocese-of-palmerston-north/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31757

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-roman-catholic-bishop-of-the-diocese-of-palmerston-north. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:17:30.506Z.