# The Reading Revolution

**Charities Register number:** CC53660
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-08-22
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The community need that we meet is the need for meaningful social contact. Our society uses technology for speed and efficiency of communication, there are still however many people who exist on the other side of the digital divide. The elderly, prisoners, rough sleepers and many others may not have access to social networks that provide meaningful connections with others. The Reading Revolution provides face to face weekly meetings where the group builds trust to discuss the big issues. We use a literature intervention that allows us to engage with great thinkers and art in a relaxed forum. At the Reading Revolution we provide access to great literature through our shared reading groups. We read short stories and poetry aloud to facilitate this access for those who may experience psychological or physical barriers to reading.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$53k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-36k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$24k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$49k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=16d38508-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported staff costs exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$53k | NZ$-36k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$79k | NZ$-35k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$145k | NZ$79k | NZ$66k | NZ$97k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$0 |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$8 |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$50 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$35 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53660) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2019-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-reading-revolution
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-reading-revolution/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-reading-revolution/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53660

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-reading-revolution. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:36:06.706Z.