# The Raukatauri Music Therapy Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24774
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043169795
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Raukatauri Music Therapy Trust has been operating Aotearoa’s only dedicated subsidised music therapy centres since our founding in 2004 by Dame Hinewehi Mohi. We are Aotearoa’s largest employer of Registered Music Therapists and provide this life-changing service to a wide variety of people with need. Our mission is to offer a quality, accessible music therapy service to all people, whatever their needs. Our vision is to enrich and develop lives through music. We work with hundreds of people each and every week of all ages, backgrounds, needs, and experiences. Because music therapy is accessible and adaptive to all needs, our mahi is capable of reducing isolation for participants and whānau, in addition to supporting various individual aspirations. We transform lives through music.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.65M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.89M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-237k
- **Total assets:** NZ$806k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$378k
- **Net assets:** NZ$428k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$286k
- **Government grants:** NZ$129k (7.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$118k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.41M
- **Paid staff:** 21
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4b98dff1-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.65M | NZ$1.89M | NZ$-237k | NZ$428k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.49M | NZ$2.40M | NZ$92k | NZ$664k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.86M | NZ$2.07M | NZ$-207k | NZ$573k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.57M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$780k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$785k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$712k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$972k | NZ$894k | not disclosed | NZ$661k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$685k | NZ$765k | not disclosed | NZ$583k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$662k | NZ$605k | not disclosed | NZ$664k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$541k | NZ$595k | not disclosed | NZ$607k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Forbes Audit & Accounting Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24774) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$236k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$233k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$187k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$180k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$135k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$130k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$105k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$29k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-raukatauri-music-therapy-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-raukatauri-music-therapy-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-raukatauri-music-therapy-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24774
- Charity website: http://www.rmtc.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-raukatauri-music-therapy-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:04:28.366Z.