# The Quake Families Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC52889
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-02-09
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support those families who lost loved ones in the February 22nd 2011 Christchurch Earthquake, and to organise memorial events in remembrance of those who were killed.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$220
- **Total expenses:** NZ$651
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-431
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b7fe7f0e-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$220 | NZ$651 | NZ$-431 | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$520 | not disclosed | NZ$520 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$511 | not disclosed | NZ$511 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$278 | NZ$159 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$45 | NZ$5 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$62 | NZ$404 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$147 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$115 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$318 | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$659 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52889) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-quake-families-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-quake-families-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-quake-families-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52889

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-quake-families-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T05:48:24.490Z.