# The Pukaha to Kawakawa Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC57582
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-11-08
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Carterton
**NZBN:** 9429049387032
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist rural and urban Wairarapa communities and mana whenua to work together and in conjunction with local and national agencies to benefit the land, water, people and/or communities of the Wairarapa.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$39k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$76k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-37k
- **Total assets:** NZ$35k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$33k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$32k
- **Donations:** NZ$37k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$71k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ccaad40b-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported staff costs exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$39k | NZ$76k | NZ$-37k | NZ$33k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$162k | NZ$314k | NZ$-151k | NZ$70k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$541k | NZ$684k | not disclosed | NZ$191k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$617k | NZ$294k | not disclosed | NZ$368k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$211k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$80k |
| 2020-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** WBC
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57582) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-pukaha-to-kawakawa-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-pukaha-to-kawakawa-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-pukaha-to-kawakawa-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57582
- Charity website: https://www.waip2k.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-pukaha-to-kawakawa-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:34:24.094Z.