# The Puhinui Homes Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC28386
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042956488
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Residential service providers who provide 24/7 day to day support in group homes based in Auckland.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.36M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.43M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-73k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.13M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$460k
- **Net assets:** NZ$670k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.35M (98.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.19M
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.36M | NZ$1.43M | NZ$-73k | NZ$670k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.21M | NZ$7k | NZ$743k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.19M | NZ$1.14M | not disclosed | NZ$736k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$1.02M | not disclosed | NZ$680k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$858k | NZ$883k | not disclosed | NZ$653k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$866k | NZ$799k | not disclosed | NZ$679k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$885k | NZ$758k | not disclosed | NZ$612k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$639k | NZ$671k | not disclosed | NZ$484k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$567k | NZ$519k | not disclosed | NZ$516k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$531k | NZ$541k | not disclosed | NZ$468k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Charity Integrity Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28386) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-puhinui-homes-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-puhinui-homes-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-puhinui-homes-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28386

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-puhinui-homes-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:24:37.205Z.