# The Property Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC44606
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-03-11
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042783350
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Foundation's objectives are described in our vision. 'Connecting Academia, The Property Industry and Society'. We are an independent foundation with charitable status, striving to achieve excellence in knowledge development to the highest international level and standards. We are New Zealand facing, and globally engaged. To provide the best real‐world research, education, best practices, and policy transfer.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (78.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 94/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$47k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$121k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-74k
- **Total assets:** NZ$553k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$546k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$26k
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=418678dc-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$121k | NZ$-74k | NZ$546k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$105k | NZ$-80k | NZ$619k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$50k | NZ$-31k | NZ$702k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$733k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$748k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$21k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44606) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-property-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-property-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-property-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44606

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-property-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:56:10.471Z.