# The Prisoner's Aid & Rehabilitation Society of The Hutt Valley Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC35196
**Status:** Deregistered (2012-05-16)
**Registered since:** 2008-11-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042787631

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2010-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$213k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$229k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-16k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$9k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$9k
- **Government grants:** NZ$193k (90.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$425
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c3112c35-51b8-e111-910d-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$213k | NZ$229k | NZ$-16k | NZ$9k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$202k | NZ$214k | NZ$-13k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35196) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-prisoners-aid-rehabilitation-society-of-the-hutt-valley-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-prisoners-aid-rehabilitation-society-of-the-hutt-valley-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-prisoners-aid-rehabilitation-society-of-the-hutt-valley-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35196

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-prisoners-aid-rehabilitation-society-of-the-hutt-valley-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T08:31:01.899Z.