# The Porirua Harbour And Catchment Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46713
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-07-01)
**Registered since:** 2011-06-27
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429043218073

## Purpose

The Trust's objectives are to promote the sustainable management of the Porirua Harbour and its Catchment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$29k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$71k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$18k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14k
- **Donations:** NZ$29k
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=335394f7-3ada-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$108k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$58k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$54k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$58k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$40k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$22k | NZ$27k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$6k | NZ$-405 | not disclosed |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$15k | NZ$541 | not disclosed |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$12k | NZ$5k | NZ$7k | NZ$10k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46713) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-porirua-harbour-and-catchment-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-porirua-harbour-and-catchment-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-porirua-harbour-and-catchment-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46713

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-porirua-harbour-and-catchment-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:17.855Z.