# The Piping & Drumming Academy of Hawke's Bay

**Charities Register number:** CC49464
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-06-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429043250455
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The trust has been established to support the education of piping and drumming in Hawke's Bay by ensuring that there is high quality tuition available to young people.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$59k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$44k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$31k
- **Donations:** NZ$56k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$10k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$44k | NZ$15k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$623 | not disclosed | NZ$623 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$679 | not disclosed | NZ$679 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$330 | NZ$51 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$148 | NZ$56k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49464) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-piping-drumming-academy-of-hawkes-bay
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-piping-drumming-academy-of-hawkes-bay/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-piping-drumming-academy-of-hawkes-bay/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49464

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-piping-drumming-academy-of-hawkes-bay. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:57:15.666Z.