# The Physics Room Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC27696
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042745600
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Physics Room is a contemporary art space dedicated to developing and promoting contemporary art and critical discourse in Aotearoa New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$428k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$407k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$21k
- **Total assets:** NZ$264k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$62k
- **Net assets:** NZ$202k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$234k
- **Donations:** NZ$415k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$236k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=35a83d2a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$428k | NZ$407k | NZ$21k | NZ$202k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$590k | NZ$590k | NZ$-841 | NZ$181k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$596k | NZ$584k | NZ$11k | NZ$182k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$518k | NZ$517k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$469k | NZ$434k | not disclosed | NZ$170k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$382k | NZ$367k | not disclosed | NZ$135k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$354k | NZ$328k | not disclosed | NZ$120k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$350k | NZ$403k | not disclosed | NZ$94k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$382k | NZ$395k | not disclosed | NZ$147k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$398k | NZ$380k | not disclosed | NZ$161k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27696) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-physics-room-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-physics-room-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-physics-room-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27696

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-physics-room-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:17:31.893Z.